215.226.1276

St. James School is a tuition-free, private Episcopal middle school that provides students with year-round academic, physical, spiritual and creative nourishment while working to uplift the surrounding community.

Students

GRADUATES

Field trips per year

%

Students receiving full scholarships

Student/Staff Ratio

Recent Happenings

The Music of Rosephanye, Ruth, Rollo, & Roger

The Music of Rosephanye, Ruth, Rollo, & Roger

The concert will feature grades 5th-8th. All songs from this Spring concert are by living composers Rosephanye Powell, Ruth Elaine Schram, Dr. Rollo Dilworth, and Roger Emerson. The songs from the concert will include various languages (i.e. English, Spanish, Latin, and Hebrew) as well as various...

Events Calendar

Calendar of Events

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

S Sun

1 event,

3 events,

6 events,

5 events,

-

Mass

11 events,

2 events,

0 events,

1 event,

3 events,

2 events,

-

Mass

8 events,

2 events,

0 events,

0 events,

2 events,

3 events,

1 event,

-

Mass

9 events,

2 events,

0 events,

3 events,

2024 Dr. Audrey Evans’ Scholarship Benefit

1 event,

6 events,

-

Mass

1 event,

7 events,

1 event,

1 event,

0 events,

3 events,

2 events,

-

Mass

9 events,

1 event,

Mass

Mass

Mass

Mass

Mass

Mass

Tuesday, May 24, 2022

Honoring Dr. Ala Stanford &
The Very Rev. Canon Martini Shaw and the people
of The African Episcopal Church of St. Thomas

LEARN MORE

Watch live footage to see progress to date on the construction of our new building!

Did you know the PA Tax Credit Program is a critical part of how we’re able to remain tuition-free?

Help us turn your tax credit dollars into a scholarship “gift” and extend your support!

EveryoneInstructorsStudent ServicesSpiritual FormationRacial Equity TeamIn Memory OfGraduate SupportWelcome Table TeamAdvancementBoard of DirectorsWorship TeamFood & NutritionAdministration & Support

Samuel Ajewole

Servant Year Member

Samuel Ajewole

Servant Year Member

The Rev. W. Frank Allen (Chair – Board of Directors)

Rector; St. David’s (Radnor) Church

The Rev. W. Frank Allen (Chair – Board of Directors)

Rector; St. David’s (Radnor) Church

Deborah Anthony

Chef

Deborah Anthony

Chef

Debbie Attardi

In Memory Of

Debbie Attardi

In Memory Of

1947-2021

Dale Ayton

Nurse Practitioner

Dale Ayton

Nurse Practitioner

Paul Barrett

Director of The Welcome Table

Paul Barrett

Director of The Welcome Table
Laura Brockman

Laura Brockman

CORA Educational Services

Laura Brockman

CORA Educational Services

Megan Cahill

Special Projects Coordinator

Megan Cahill

Special Projects Coordinator

Sarah Carroll

Assistant Principal

Sarah Carroll

Assistant Principal

Keriann DeLine

ELA Teacher

Keriann DeLine

ELA Teacher
Ellen Dabagian

Ellen Dabagian

IT Manager, Edu-Tech Academic Solutions

Ellen Dabagian

IT Manager, Edu-Tech Academic Solutions

Audrey E. Evans, MD Co-Founder

In Memory Of

Audrey E. Evans, MD Co-Founder

In Memory Of

1925-2022

Quinton Floyd

Kitchen & Catering Manager

Quinton Floyd

Kitchen & Catering Manager

Brian Garbacz

Facilities Management Associate

Brian Garbacz

Facilities Management Associate

Adriana Gonzalez, Esq.

Deputy City Solicitor, Tax & Revenue Unit, City of Philadelphia Law Department

Adriana Gonzalez, Esq.

Deputy City Solicitor, Tax & Revenue Unit, City of Philadelphia Law Department

Natasha Greene

Science Teacher

Natasha Greene

Science Teacher
The Rev. Hilary Greer

The Rev. Hilary Greer

Rector: St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, Yardley

The Rev. Hilary Greer

Rector: St. Andrew's Episcopal Church, Yardley

Aldontae Guess

Graduate Support Associate

Aldontae Guess

Graduate Support Associate

Martha Heuser

Associate Director of Advancement

Martha Heuser

Associate Director of Advancement

Michael Hill

Gardener, Chicken Tender

Michael Hill

Gardener, Chicken Tender

Tyshea Jackson

Dining Room Manager & Dishwasher

Tyshea Jackson

Dining Room Manager & Dishwasher

Asia James

Graduate Support Associate

Asia James

Graduate Support Associate

Hana Jemanah

Servant Year Member

Hana Jemanah

Servant Year Member

Tiana Jones

Food Sharing Coordinator

Tiana Jones

Food Sharing Coordinator

David J. Kasievich

Head of School

David J. Kasievich

Head of School

Sonya Kedarnath

Director of Graduate Support

Sonya Kedarnath

Director of Graduate Support

The Rev. Andrew Kellner

Chaplain, Religious Studies Teacher

The Rev. Andrew Kellner

Chaplain, Religious Studies Teacher

Susan Lapacinski

5th Grade Teacher

Susan Lapacinski

5th Grade Teacher

Susan D. Lastowski

Senior Client Employee Benefits Consultant, Morgan Lewis

Susan D. Lastowski

Senior Client Employee Benefits Consultant, Morgan Lewis

Melinda Leonowitz

Executive Assistant to the Head of School and Director of Human Resources

Melinda Leonowitz

Executive Assistant to the Head of School and Director of Human Resources

Chiduzie C. Madubata, M.D., F.A.C.C. (Chair – Board Recruitment & Governance Committee)

Cardiologist, Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia

Chiduzie C. Madubata, M.D., F.A.C.C. (Chair – Board Recruitment & Governance Committee)

Cardiologist, Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia

Susan O’Hagan Marley

Grants Manager

Susan O’Hagan Marley

Grants Manager

Angela McCole-Yun

Chief Advancement Officer

Angela McCole-Yun

Chief Advancement Officer

David McDonough

Assistant Head of School / Principal

David McDonough

Assistant Head of School / Principal

The Rev. Justin M. McIntosh

Rector, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Ivy, Virginia

The Rev. Justin M. McIntosh

Rector, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Ivy, Virginia

Debbie McManus

CORA Educational Services

Debbie McManus

CORA Educational Services

Kathryn L. Miani (Chair – Advancement Committee)

Former Teacher. Volunteer Coordinator

Kathryn L. Miani (Chair – Advancement Committee)

Former Teacher. Volunteer Coordinator

Emily O’Heir

Servant Year Member

Emily O’Heir

Servant Year Member

Stephanie Padilla

4th Grade Teacher, DEIJ Team Co-Leader

Stephanie Padilla

4th Grade Teacher, DEIJ Team Co-Leader

James Quillen

Servant Year Member

James Quillen

Servant Year Member

David Rad

Math Teacher

David Rad

Math Teacher

Soozung Rankin

Individual Giving Specialist

Soozung Rankin

Individual Giving Specialist

Shelby Rowe

Welcome Table Associate

Shelby Rowe

Welcome Table Associate

Shenia R. Reddy (Chair – The Welcome Table Committee & Guardians of St. James Committee)

Office of Property Assessment; City of Philadelphia

Shenia R. Reddy (Chair – The Welcome Table Committee & Guardians of St. James Committee)

Office of Property Assessment; City of Philadelphia

Steven W. Ross

Former Director, Corporate Development; Lockheed Martin

Steven W. Ross

Former Director, Corporate Development; Lockheed Martin

Maggie Sanborn

Associate Director of Donor & Volunteer Engagement

Maggie Sanborn

Associate Director of Donor & Volunteer Engagement

Adrienne Simpson

Senior Manager, Multicultural IMC; COMCAST

Adrienne Simpson

Senior Manager, Multicultural IMC; COMCAST

Allie Sinatra

Band Director

Allie Sinatra

Band Director

Javvieaus Stewart

Director of Choral Music & Music Education, DEIJ Team Co-Leader

Javvieaus Stewart

Director of Choral Music & Music Education, DEIJ Team Co-Leader

Rachael Stube

Librarian

Rachael Stube

Librarian

Kevin Todd

Director of Institutional Operations and Strategic Initiatives

Kevin Todd

Director of Institutional Operations and Strategic Initiatives

Nicole Viaud

Director of Finance

Nicole Viaud

Director of Finance

Bryant Wong

CORA Educational Services

Bryant Wong

CORA Educational Services

Megan Young

Graduate Support Associate

Megan Young

Graduate Support Associate

Mims Zabriskie (Vice-Chair – Board of Directors)

Partner; Morgan Lewis

Mims Zabriskie (Vice-Chair – Board of Directors)

Partner; Morgan Lewis

Peter J. Zuleba, III (Chair – Finance Committee)

President & CEO, Glenmede Trust Company, N.A. & Glenmede Corporation

Peter J. Zuleba, III (Chair – Finance Committee)

President & CEO, Glenmede Trust Company, N.A. & Glenmede Corporation
John Walthausen

John Walthausen

Organist

John Walthausen

Organist
Saint Mark’s Church Board Representative – TBD

Saint Mark’s Church Board Representative – TBD

Saint Mark’s Church, Locust Street

Saint Mark’s Church Board Representative – TBD

Saint Mark’s Church, Locust Street

Stay Connected

Sign up for our mailing list to stay up to date with the St. James Community!

Malcare WordPress Security