215.226.1276
The Episcopal School in North Philadelphia

St. James School is a tuition-free, private Episcopal middle school that provides students with year-round academic, physical, spiritual and creative nourishment while working to uplift the surrounding community.

Students

GRADUATES

Field trips per year

%

Students receiving full scholarships

Student/Staff Ratio

Recent Happenings

Rest in Peace Dr. Audrey E. Evans

Rest in Peace Dr. Audrey E. Evans

  From the Desk of Dave Kasievich, Head of School, St. James School, Philadelphia   “Let’s get on with it” – Dr. Audrey E. Evans On this Feast Day of St. Michael and all the Angels, I write with the news that Dr. Audrey Evans, Co-Founder of St. James School and friend to so many of us,...

Events Calendar

Calendar of Events

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

S Sun

7 events,

5 events,

7 events,

3 events,

9 events,

9 events,

3 events,

6 events,

6 events,

15 events,

6 events,

0 events,

4 events,

1 event,

1 event,

6 events,

12 events,

6 events,

0 events,

0 events,

6 events,

0 events,

0 events,

12 events,

6 events,

3 events,

9 events,

6 events,

3 events,

3 events,

12 events,

6 events,

12 events,

6 events,

Tuesday, May 24, 2022

Honoring Dr. Ala Stanford &
The Very Rev. Canon Martini Shaw and the people
of The African Episcopal Church of St. Thomas

LEARN MORE

Watch live footage to see progress to date on the construction of our new building!

Did you know the PA Tax Credit Program is a critical part of how we’re able to remain tuition-free?

Help us turn your tax credit dollars into a scholarship “gift” and extend your support!

EveryoneInstructorsStudent ServicesSpiritual FormationRacial Equity TeamIn Memory OfGraduate SupportWelcome Table TeamAdvancementBoard of DirectorsWorship TeamFood & NutritionAdministration & Support

The Rev. W. Frank Allen (Chair, Board of Directors)

Rector; St. David’s (Radnor) Church

The Rev. W. Frank Allen (Chair, Board of Directors)

Rector; St. David’s (Radnor) Church

Samuel Ajewole

Servant Year Member

Samuel Ajewole

Servant Year Member

Deborah Anthony

Chef

Deborah Anthony

Chef

Debbie Attardi

In Memory Of

Debbie Attardi

In Memory Of

1947-2021

Dale Ayton

Nurse Practitioner

Dale Ayton

Nurse Practitioner

Paul Barrett

Director of The Welcome Table

Paul Barrett

Director of The Welcome Table

Megan Cahill

Special Projects Coordinator

Megan Cahill

Special Projects Coordinator

Sarah Carroll

Teacher & Director of Academic Operations

Sarah Carroll

Teacher & Director of Academic Operations

Keriann DeLine

Teacher, Alliance for Catholic Education

Keriann DeLine

Teacher, Alliance for Catholic Education
Sean Dolbec

Sean Dolbec

IT Manager, Edu-Tech Academic Solutions

Sean Dolbec

IT Manager, Edu-Tech Academic Solutions

Audrey E. Evans, MD Co-Founder

Board Member, Emerita

Audrey E. Evans, MD Co-Founder

Board Member, Emerita

Douglas Faxon

Teacher & Counselor

Douglas Faxon

Teacher & Counselor

Brian Garbacz

Facilities Managment Coordinator

Brian Garbacz

Facilities Managment Coordinator

Natasha Greene

Science Teacher

Natasha Greene

Science Teacher

Aldontae Guess

Graduate Support Associate

Aldontae Guess

Graduate Support Associate

John Hager

Servant Year Member

John Hager

Servant Year Member

Martha Heuser

Associate Director of Advancement

Martha Heuser

Associate Director of Advancement

Michael Hill

Gardener, Chicken Tender

Michael Hill

Gardener, Chicken Tender

Cedric James

Cedric James

David J. Kasievich

Head of School

David J. Kasievich

Head of School

Sonya Kedarnath

Graduate Support Associate

Sonya Kedarnath

Graduate Support Associate

The Rev. Andrew Kellner

Chaplain, Religious Studies Teacher

The Rev. Andrew Kellner

Chaplain, Religious Studies Teacher

Kira Kerkorian

Intern/Advancement Department, University of Pennsylvania

Kira Kerkorian

Intern/Advancement Department, University of Pennsylvania

Susan Lapacinski

5th Grade Teacher

Susan Lapacinski

5th Grade Teacher

Susan D. Lastowski

Senior Client Employee Benefits Consultant, Morgan Lewis

Susan D. Lastowski

Senior Client Employee Benefits Consultant, Morgan Lewis

Levi Lee

Director of Student & Family Services

Levi Lee

Director of Student & Family Services

Melinda Leonowitz

Executive Assistant to the Head of School and Director of Human Resources

Melinda Leonowitz

Executive Assistant to the Head of School and Director of Human Resources

Musa Macenyane

Adult Education Coordinator

Musa Macenyane

Adult Education Coordinator

Chiduzie C. Madubata, M.D., F.A.C.C. (Chair-Health & Wellness Committee)

Cardiologist, Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia

Chiduzie C. Madubata, M.D., F.A.C.C. (Chair-Health & Wellness Committee)

Cardiologist, Einstein Medical Center, Philadelphia

Claire Mao

Database and Communications Coordinator

Claire Mao

Database and Communications Coordinator

Susan O’Hagan Marley

Grants Manager

Susan O’Hagan Marley

Grants Manager

Angela McCole

Director of Advancement

Angela McCole

Director of Advancement

David McDonough

Assistant Head of School / Principal

David McDonough

Assistant Head of School / Principal

The Rev. Justin M. McIntosh

Rector, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Ivy, Virginia

The Rev. Justin M. McIntosh

Rector, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Ivy, Virginia

Channing McKelvey

CORA Clinical Services

Channing McKelvey

CORA Clinical Services

Debbie McManus

CORA Educational Services

Debbie McManus

CORA Educational Services

Kathryn L. Miani

Former Teacher. Volunteer Coordinator

Kathryn L. Miani

Former Teacher. Volunteer Coordinator

The Rev. Sean E. Mullen (Co-Founder)

Rector, Saint Mark’s Church, Locust Street

The Rev. Sean E. Mullen (Co-Founder)

Rector, Saint Mark’s Church, Locust Street

Stephanie Padilla

4th Grade Teacher

Stephanie Padilla

4th Grade Teacher

Jennifer Perez

Kitchen Operations Manager

Jennifer Perez

Kitchen Operations Manager

Shenia R. Reddy (Chair-Guardians Committee)

Shenia R. Reddy (Chair-Guardians Committee)

Steven W. Ross

Former Director, Corporate Development; Lockheed Martin

Steven W. Ross

Former Director, Corporate Development; Lockheed Martin

Maggie Sanborn

Associate Director of Donor & Volunteer Engagement

Maggie Sanborn

Associate Director of Donor & Volunteer Engagement

Trinita Savage

Teacher

Trinita Savage

Teacher

Adrienne Simpson

Manager, Employee Brand Engagement; COMCAST

Adrienne Simpson

Manager, Employee Brand Engagement; COMCAST

Allie Sinatra

Band Director; Servant Year Member

Allie Sinatra

Band Director; Servant Year Member

Javvieaus Stewart

Director of Choral Music & Music Education

Javvieaus Stewart

Director of Choral Music & Music Education

Rachael Stube

Librarian

Rachael Stube

Librarian

Kevin Todd

Director of Graduate Support

Kevin Todd

Director of Graduate Support

Dana W. Toedtman (Chair-Recruitment & Governance Committee)

Former Learning Resource Specialist; William Penn Charter School

Dana W. Toedtman (Chair-Recruitment & Governance Committee)

Former Learning Resource Specialist; William Penn Charter School

Nicole Viaud

Director of Finance & Administration

Nicole Viaud

Director of Finance & Administration

Todd W. Whitlow (Secretary)

Founder; T Whitlow & Associates

Todd W. Whitlow (Secretary)

Founder; T Whitlow & Associates

Bryant Wong

CORA Educational Services

Bryant Wong

CORA Educational Services

Megan Young

Graduate Support Associate

Megan Young

Graduate Support Associate

Edward Yun

Front Desk Representative & Administrative Assistant

Edward Yun

Front Desk Representative & Administrative Assistant

Mims Zabriskie

Partner; Morgan Lewis

Mims Zabriskie

Partner; Morgan Lewis

Peter J. Zuleba, III (Chair-Finance Committee)

President, Glenmede Investment Management, LP

Peter J. Zuleba, III (Chair-Finance Committee)

President, Glenmede Investment Management, LP

Stay Connected

Sign up for our mailing list to stay up to date with the St. James Community!